The Mobile
Broadband Standard

3GPP Officials per TSG/WG


3GPP history of Officials for group: 3GPP SA 6 ("S6")

The "elected" date is the date of the original election or of re-election. In the case of the Secretary, it is the date of appointment to this TSG or WG.

Chairman Elected /
Re-elected
Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  2015-02-25 2016-02-05 HOWELL, Andrew HOME OFFICE ETSI Appointed at TSG SA#65, elected at SA6#2
  2016-02-07 2018-02-23 LAIR, Yannick LG Electronics Inc. TTA Elected at SA6#09
  2018-02-26 2018-03-09 LAIR, Yannick Nokia UK ETSI For SA6#22 only
  2018-03-10 (current) CHITTURI, Suresh Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd TTA Elected at SA6#22

ViceChairman Elected /
Re-elected
Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  2015-02-25 2017-02-17 CHITTURI, Suresh Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd TTA Elected at SA6#2
  2015-02-26 2017-02-17 CHATER-LEA, David Motorola Solutions UK Ltd. ETSI Elected at SA6#2
  2017-02-18 2019-03-01 CHATER-LEA, David Motorola Solutions UK Ltd. ETSI Re-elected 2nd Term at SA6#15
  2017-02-18 2018-03-09 CHITTURI, Suresh Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd TTA Re-elected 2nd Term at SA6#15
  2018-04-21 (current) SOLOWAY, Alan Qualcomm Incorporated ATIS Elected at SA6#23
  2019-03-04 2019-09-01 VIALEN, Jukka Airbus DS SLC ETSI Elected at SA6#29
  2019-09-01 (current) VIALEN, Jukka Airbus ETSI Elected at SA6#29

SECRETARY Appointed Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  2014-12-12 (current) MATTSSON, Bernt (3GPP Support) -

Click here for current officials.