The Mobile
Broadband Standard

3GPP Officials per TSG/WG


3GPP history of Officials for group: 3GPP SA 4 ("S4")

The "elected" date is the date of the original election or of re-election. In the case of the Secretary, it is the date of appointment to this TSG or WG.

Convenor Elected /
Re-elected
Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  1998-12-07 1999-02-28 JÄRVINEN, Kari Nokia Corporation ETSI

Chairman Elected /
Re-elected
Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  2000-06-28 2002-07-22 JÄRVINEN, Kari Nokia Corporation ETSI
  2002-07-22 2004-04-17 JÄRVINEN, Kari Nokia Corporation ETSI
  2004-04-17 2006-05-18 JÄRVINEN, Kari Nokia Corporation ETSI re-elected SA4#39
  2006-05-18 2008-06-30 JÄRVINEN, Kari Nokia Corporation ETSI re-elected SA4#39
  2008-06-30 2010-06-25 JÄRVINEN, Kari Nokia Corporation ETSI re-elected SA4#49
  2010-06-25 2012-08-17 JÄRVINEN, Kari Nokia Corporation ETSI re-elected SA4#59
  2012-08-17 2014-08-08 JÄRVINEN, Kari Nokia Corporation ETSI re-elected SA4#70
  2014-08-08 2016-09-09 JÄRVINEN, Kari Nokia Corporation ETSI re-elected SA4#80
  2016-09-10 2018-10-19 GABIN, Frederic Ericsson LM ETSI elected at SA4#90
  2018-10-19 (current) GABIN, Frederic Ericsson LM ETSI re-elected at SA4#100 2nd term

ViceChairman Elected /
Re-elected
Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  1999-01-01 2001-06-05 YAMAGUCHI, Hiroyuki NTT DoCoMo ETSI
  1999-03-01 2000-06-28 JÄRVINEN, Kari Nokia Corporation ETSI
  2001-06-05 2003-07-07 OHYA, Tomoyuki NTT DoCoMo ETSI
  2003-07-07 2005-09-05 QUINQUIS, Catherine Orange ETSI
  2003-07-07 2005-09-05 GABIN, Frederic Ericsson Inc. ATIS
  2003-07-18 2003-07-07 GABIN, Frederic Ericsson Inc. ATIS error in dates - ignore this entry
  2003-07-18 2003-07-07 QUINQUIS, Catherine Orange ETSI error in dates - ignore this entry
  2005-09-05 2007-09-04 QUINQUIS, Catherine Orange ETSI elected at SA4#36
  2005-09-05 2007-03-27 GABIN, Frederic Ericsson Inc. ATIS elected at SA4#36 / re-signed 27/03/2007
  2007-09-03 2009-09-21 HALL, Edward Qualcomm UK Ltd ETSI elected at SA4#45
  2008-06-30 2010-06-25 RAGOT, Stephane Orange ETSI elected SA4#49
  2009-09-21 2011-08-19 HALL, Edward Qualcomm UK Ltd ETSI re-elected SA4#55
  2010-06-25 2012-08-17 RAGOT, Stephane Orange ETSI re-elected SA4#59
  2011-08-19 2011-08-19 JUNG, Kyunghun Samsung R&D Institute UK ETSI Elected S4-65 (Kista)
  2011-08-20 2013-09-27 JUNG, Kyunghun Samsung R&D Institute UK ETSI re-elected at SA4#65
  2012-08-17 2014-08-08 RAGOT, Stephane Orange ETSI
  2013-09-27 2015-10-30 JUNG, Kyunghun Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd TTA re-elected at SA4#75
  2014-08-08 2016-09-09 GABIN, Frederic Ericsson LM ETSI re-elected at SA4#80
  2015-10-31 2017-11-17 LEUNG, Nikolai Qualcomm Incorporated ATIS elected at SA4#86
  2016-09-10 2018-10-19 TENIOU, Gilles Orange ETSI elected at SA4#90
  2017-11-17 (current) LEUNG, Nikolai Qualcomm Incorporated ATIS re-elected at SA4#96 (2nd term
  2018-10-19 (current) TENIOU, Gilles Orange ETSI re-elected at SA4#100 2nd term

SECRETARY Appointed Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  1998-12-07 (current) USAI, Paolino (3GPP Support) -

Click here for current officials.