The Mobile
Broadband Standard

3GPP Officials per TSG/WG


3GPP history of Officials for group: 3GPP RAN 5 ("R5")

The "elected" date is the date of the original election or of re-election. In the case of the Secretary, it is the date of appointment to this TSG or WG.

Convenor Elected /
Re-elected
Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  2005-03-11 2005-08-31 BROWN, Phillip NTT DOCOMO INC. ARIB

Chairman Elected /
Re-elected
Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  2005-08-31 2007-08-20 BROWN, Phillip NTT DOCOMO INC. ARIB elected at RAN5#28
  2007-08-20 2009-08-28 BROWN, Phillip NTT DOCOMO INC. ARIB re-elected at RAN5#36
  2009-08-28 2011-08-27 BROWN, Phillip NTT DOCOMO INC. ARIB re-elected at RAN5#44
  2011-08-28 2012-08-09 BROWN, Phillip NTT DOCOMO INC. ARIB re-elected at RAN5#52
  2013-08-12 2015-08-28 BAUSTERT, Nick SPRINT Corporation ETSI elected at RAN5#60
  2015-08-28 2017-08-21 JOHN, Jacob Motorola Mobility España SA ETSI elected at RAN5#68
  2017-08-21 (current) JOHN, Jacob Motorola Mobility España SA ETSI re-elected at RAN5#76

ViceChairman Elected /
Re-elected
Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  2005-08-31 2007-08-20 TAYLOR, Carolyn ETSI ETSI elected at RAN5#28
  2005-08-31 2007-08-20 CHOI, Bosco ANRITSU LTD ETSI elected at RAN5#28
  2007-08-20 2009-08-28 CHOI, Bosco ANRITSU LTD ETSI re-elected at RAN5#36
  2007-08-20 2009-08-28 TAYLOR, Carolyn Motorola Solutions UK Ltd. ETSI re-elected at RAN5#36
  2009-08-28 2011-08-27 JOHN, Jacob Motorola Mobility UK Ltd. ETSI elected at RAN5#44
  2009-10-27 2009-11-16 TAYLOR, Carolyn Motorola Solutions UK Ltd. ETSI elected at RAN5#45
  2010-02-26 2012-02-15 SUNDSTRÖM, Fredrik Ericsson LM ETSI elected at RAN5#46
  2011-08-28 2013-08-09 JOHN, Jacob Motorola Mobility UK Ltd. ETSI re-elected at RAN5#52
  2012-02-15 2013-11-15 SUNDSTRÖM, Fredrik Ericsson LM ETSI re-elected at RAN5#54
  2013-08-12 2015-08-28 JOHN, Jacob Motorola Mobility UK Ltd. ETSI re-elected at RAN5#60
  2013-11-15 2015-11-20 GOWDA, Pradeep Qualcomm Incorporated ATIS elected at RAN5#61
  2015-08-28 2017-08-21 CHEN, Xiaozhong CATT CCSA elected at RAN5#68
  2015-11-20 2017-12-01 GOWDA, Pradeep Qualcomm Incorporated ATIS re-elected at RAN5#69
  2017-08-21 (current) CHEN, Xiaozhong CATT ETSI re-elected at R5#76
  2017-12-01 (current) GOWDA, Pradeep Qualcomm Incorporated ATIS re-elected at R5#77 (3rd term)

SECRETARY Appointed Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  2005-03-11 2008-03-14 BAEV, Stoyan (3GPP Support) -
  2008-03-15 2008-04-29 MEREDITH, John M (3GPP Support) - interim
  2008-04-29 (current) SIGOVICH, Ingbert (3GPP Support) -

Click here for current officials.