A Global
Partnership

The Mobile
Broadband
Standard

3GPP Officials per TSG/WG


3GPP history of Officials for group: 3GPP CN 3 ("N3")

The "elected" date is the date of the original election or of re-election. In the case of the Secretary, it is the date of appointment to this TSG or WG.

Chairman Elected /
Re-elected
Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  1999-03-01 2001-02-27 KLEHN, Norbert Nokia Networks ETSI
  2001-02-27 2003-02-11 KLEHN, Norbert Nokia Networks ETSI 1999/03/01 1st election
  2003-02-11 2004-06-10 KLEHN, Norbert Nokia Networks ETSI
  2004-06-10 2005-03-11 HUSLENDE, Ragnar Ericsson LM ETSI

ViceChairman Elected /
Re-elected
Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  2000-01-21 2001-02-27 HEATON, Graham Brand Communications Ltd ETSI
  2000-01-21 2001-02-27 BRAUN, Achim Alcatel-Lucent Deutschland AG ETSI
  2003-05-20 2005-03-11 RÄSÄNEN, John Nokia Corporation ETSI
  2004-05-12 2005-03-11 BELLING, Thomas Nokia Networks ETSI

SECRETARY Appointed Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  1998-12-07 1999-03-01 MEREDITH, John M (3GPP Support) -
  1999-08-01 2004-10-27 BOSWARTHICK, David (3GPP Support) -
  2004-10-27 2005-03-11 HAN, Seung Don (3GPP Support) -

Click here for current officials.