A Global
Partnership

The Mobile
Broadband
Standard

3GPP Officials per TSG/WG


3GPP history of Officials for group: 3GPP CN 1 ("N1")

The "elected" date is the date of the original election or of re-election. In the case of the Secretary, it is the date of appointment to this TSG or WG.

Chairman Elected /
Re-elected
Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  2001-02-26 2003-02-11 HIETALAHTI, Hannu Nokia Corporation ETSI 1st election: from 1998/12/07 to 2001/02/25
  2003-02-12 2005-03-11 HIETALAHTI, Hannu Nokia Corporation ETSI

ViceChairman Elected /
Re-elected
Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  2001-02-26 2003-02-11 HOWELL, Andrew Motorola Solutions UK Ltd. ETSI 1st election 2000/05/15
  2003-02-12 2005-03-11 HOWELL, Andrew Motorola Solutions UK Ltd. ETSI
  2003-02-12 2004-03-31 BROOK, Richard GENBAND TELECOMMUNICATIONS ETSI
  2004-08-19 2005-03-11 MONRAD, Atle Ericsson LM ETSI

SECRETARY Appointed Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  1998-12-07 1999-03-01 MEREDITH, John M (3GPP Support) -
  1999-03-01 1999-08-03 SULTAN, Alain (3GPP Support) -
  1999-08-03 2000-01-30 AL-BAKRI, Ban (3GPP Support) -
  2001-05-01 2004-06-17 JORGENSEN, Per Johan (3GPP Support) -
  2004-06-17 2005-03-11 BREKALO, Andrijana (3GPP Support) -

Click here for current officials.