A Global
Partnership

The Mobile
Broadband
Standard

3GPP Officials per TSG/WG


3GPP history of Officials for group: 3GPP SA 1 ("S1")

The "elected" date is the date of the original election or of re-election. In the case of the Secretary, it is the date of appointment to this TSG or WG.

Convenor Elected /
Re-elected
Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  2007-08-03 2008-01-29 SCARRONE, Enrico TELECOM ITALIA S.p.A. ETSI Joint convenor from end of #37bos
  2007-08-03 2008-01-29 KNIGHT, Dick BT Group Plc ETSI Joint convenor from end of #37bis

Chairman Elected /
Re-elected
Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  1998-12-07 1999-08-31 COX, Alan VODAFONE Group Plc ETSI
  1999-03-01 2001-02-09 COX, Alan VODAFONE Group Plc ETSI
  2001-02-10 2003-01-20 HOLLEY, Kevin BT Group Plc ETSI
  2003-01-20 2005-01-20 ZARRI, Michele Everything Everywhere Limited ETSI
  2005-01-20 2007-01-30 ZARRI, Michele Everything Everywhere Limited ETSI
  2007-01-30 2007-08-03 SCARRONE, Enrico TELECOM ITALIA S.p.A. ETSI elected at SA1#35
  2008-01-29 2010-02-26 SCARRONE, Enrico TELECOM ITALIA S.p.A. ETSI Elected SA1#39
  2010-02-26 2011-11-20 SCARRONE, Enrico TELECOM ITALIA S.p.A. ETSI re-elected at SA1#49
  2011-11-20 2013-11-15 MUSTAPHA, Mona VODAFONE Group Plc ETSI elected at SA1#56
  2013-11-15 2015-04-17 MUSTAPHA, Mona VODAFONE Group Plc ETSI re-elected at SA1#64
  2015-04-17 2017-05-12 NORP, Toon KPN N.V. ETSI elected at SA1#70
  2017-05-12 2019-05-10 NORP, Toon TNO ETSI re-elected at SA1#78
  2019-05-11 (current) ALMODOVAR CHICO, Jose Luis KPN N.V. ETSI elected at SA1#86

ViceChairman Elected /
Re-elected
Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  1999-03-01 1999-05-31 COOPER, David NEC Telecom MODUS Ltd. ETSI
  2001-02-10 2004-01-14 WOHLERT, Randolph AT&T ATIS 1st election 1999/09/01
  2001-02-10 2003-04-09 KOKKOLA, Tommi Nokia Corporation ETSI 1999/03/01 1st election
  2003-04-09 2005-04-06 CARPENTER, Paul ETSI ETSI
  2004-01-15 2006-02-17 SACHNO, Chris NTT DOCOMO INC. ARIB
  2005-04-06 2007-04-27 CARPENTER, Paul BlackBerry UK Limited ETSI
  2006-02-17 2007-08-03 SWETINA, Joerg Nokia Networks ETSI 1st election 2006-02-17
  2007-05-02 2007-08-03 LIM, Hanna Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd TTA elected at SA1#37
  2008-01-29 2010-02-26 SWETINA, Joerg NEC Europe Ltd ETSI Elected SA1#39
  2008-01-29 2010-02-26 KNIGHT, Dick BT Group Plc ETSI Elected SA1#39
  2010-02-26 2011-11-20 SWETINA, Joerg NEC Europe Ltd ETSI elected at SA1#49
  2010-02-26 2011-11-20 MUSTAPHA, Mona VODAFONE Group Plc ETSI elected at SA1#49
  2011-11-20 2013-11-15 YOUNGE, Mark T-Mobile USA Inc. ATIS elected at SA1#56
  2011-11-20 2013-11-15 NAPOLITANO, Antonella TELECOM ITALIA S.p.A. ETSI elected at SA1#56
  2013-11-15 2015-11-20 NAPOLITANO, Antonella TELECOM ITALIA S.p.A. ETSI re-elected at SA1#64
  2013-11-15 2015-11-20 YOUNGE, Mark T-Mobile USA Inc. ATIS re-elected at SA1#64
  2015-11-20 2017-11-28 YOUNGE, Mark T-Mobile USA Inc. ATIS re-elected at SA1#72
  2015-11-20 2017-11-28 LEE, Ki-Dong LG Electronics Inc. TTA elected at SA1#72
  2017-11-29 2019-11-22 LEE, Ki-Dong LG Electronics Inc. TTA re-elected at S1#80 (2nd term)
  2017-11-29 2019-11-22 SCHUMACHER, Greg SPRINT Corporation ETSI elected #80
  2019-11-23 2020-04-01 SCHUMACHER, Greg Sprint Corporation ATIS re-elected at SA1#88
  2019-11-23 (current) XIA, XU China Telecomunication Corp. CCSA elected at SA1#88
  2020-04-01 (current) SCHUMACHER, Greg Sprint Corporation ATIS re-elected at SA1#88

SECRETARY Appointed Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  1998-12-01 1999-03-01 POPE, Maurice (3GPP Support) -
  1999-03-01 1999-08-27 TARAZI, Roger (3GPP Support) -
  1999-09-09 2007-05-02 CLAYTON, Michael (3GPP Support) -
  2007-05-02 2007-06-30 HAN, Seung Don (3GPP Support) - temporary replacement
  2007-06-19 2007-08-03 SULTAN, Alain (3GPP Support) - 0
  2007-08-03 (current) SULTAN, Alain (3GPP Support) - Re-appointed from end of #37bis

Click here for current officials.