The Mobile
Broadband Standard

3GPP Officials per TSG/WG


3GPP history of Officials for group: 3GPP RAN 4 ("R4")

The "elected" date is the date of the original election or of re-election. In the case of the Secretary, it is the date of appointment to this TSG or WG.

Convenor Elected /
Re-elected
Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  1998-12-07 1999-02-15 BENN, Howard Motorola Solutions UK Ltd. ETSI 0
  2005-03-11 2005-09-02 BENN, Howard Motorola Solutions UK Ltd. ETSI elected chairman of new RAN4 at #36

Chairman Elected /
Re-elected
Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  2001-02-19 2005-03-11 BENN, Howard Motorola Solutions UK Ltd. ETSI elected at RAN4#2 15-19/02/99 to 2001/02/18 and re
  2007-08-21 2009-08-28 NAKAMURA, Takaharu Fujitsu Limited ARIB elected at RAN4#44
  2009-08-28 2011-08-27 NAKAMURA, Takaharu Fujitsu Limited ARIB re-elected at RAN4#52
  2011-08-28 2011-11-20 ZHANG, Dawei China Mobile Com. Corporation CCSA elected RAN4#60
  2011-11-20 2013-11-15 SÄYNÄJÄKANGAS, Tuomo Nokia Networks Oy ETSI elected at RAN4#61
  2013-11-05 2015-11-20 SÄYNÄJÄKANGAS, Tuomo Nokia Networks Oy ETSI re-elected at RAN4#69
  2015-11-20 2017-12-01 ZHOU, Xutao Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd TTA elected at RAN4#77
  2017-12-01 (current) ZHOU, Xutao Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd TTA re-elected at R4#85 (2nd term)

ViceChairman Elected /
Re-elected
Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  1999-02-15 2001-02-19 FUKUDA, Eisuke ETSI ETSI elected at RAN4#2 15-19/02/99
  2001-02-19 2007-08-21 NAKAMURA, Takaharu Fujitsu Limited ARIB elected at RAN4#16; re-elected #36
  2005-09-02 2007-08-22 NG, Man Hung Alcatel-Lucent Telecom Ltd ETSI elected at RAN4#16
  2007-08-22 2009-08-28 FERNANDES, Edgar Motorola Solutions UK Ltd. ETSI elected at RAN4#44
  2007-08-23 2009-08-28 GRANT, Marc AT&T ATIS elected at RAN4#44
  2009-08-28 2010-06-23 BERGLJUNG, Christian ST-Ericsson SA ETSI elected at RAN4#52 - (23.06.10) Changed company fr
  2009-08-28 2011-08-27 FERNANDES, Edgar Motorola Solutions UK Ltd. ETSI re-elected at RAN4#52
  2010-06-23 2010-08-27 BERGLJUNG, Christian Ericsson LM ETSI Elected 28.08.2009 but changed company (23.06.2010
  2010-08-27 2011-08-27 ZHANG, Dawei China Mobile Com. Corporation CCSA Elected at RAN4#56
  2011-08-28 2013-08-23 JI, Tingfang Qualcomm CDMA Technologies ETSI elected RAN4#60
  2011-10-14 2013-10-11 CHEN, Xiang (Steven) HuaWei Technologies Co., Ltd ATIS elected at RAN4#60bis
  2013-08-24 2015-08-28 JI, Tingfang Qualcomm Incorporated ATIS elected at RAN4#68
  2013-10-11 2015-08-28 CHEN, Xiang (Steven) HuaWei Technologies Co., Ltd CCSA re-elected at RAN4#68bis
  2015-08-28 2017-08-21 XIZENG, Dai HuaWei Technologies Co., Ltd CCSA elected at RAN4#76
  2015-08-28 2017-08-21 UMEDA, Hiromasa NTT DOCOMO INC. ARIB elected at RAN4#76
  2017-08-21 (current) UMEDA, Hiromasa NTT DOCOMO INC. ARIB re-elected at RAN4#84
  2017-08-21 (current) XIZENG, Dai HuaWei Technologies Co., Ltd CCSA re-elected at RAN4#84

SECRETARY Appointed Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  1998-12-07 1999-03-08 SHARPE, Michael (3GPP Support) -
  1999-10-15 2000-08-31 WILLIAMS, David Hugh (3GPP Support) -
  2000-08-31 2006-09-27 GUTIERREZ MIGUELEZ, Cesar (3GPP Support) -
  2006-09-27 2007-09-17 THOMASEN, Gert (3GPP Support) -
  2007-09-17 2009-11-01 SESIA, Stefania (3GPP Support) -
  2009-11-01 2016-09-28 TOUFIK, Issam (3GPP Support) -
  2016-09-28 2017-01-01 KORHONEN, Juha (3GPP Support) -
  2016-11-22 2017-03-01 MEREDITH, John M (3GPP Support) - For NR ad hoc mtg 2017-01 only
  2017-01-01 (current) OH, Kyoungseok (3GPP Support) -

Click here for current officials.