The Mobile
Broadband Standard

GPRS

EDGE

EDGE+

W-CDMA

UMTS

HSPA

HSPA+

LTE

LTE-Advanced

LTE-Advanced Pro

3GPP Specifications per TSG/WG


3GPP Specifications for group: S2 (showing rapporteur)

Click on spec number for details

TS 03.01 Network Functions Mr. Gaasvik, Per-Ola
TS 03.02 Network Architecture Dr. Milinski, Alexander
TS 03.32 Universal Geographical Area Description (GAD) Mr. Bertenyi, Balazs
TS 03.56 GSM Cordless Telephony System (CTS), Phase 1; CTS Architecture Description; Stage 2 Mr. Roberts, Martin
TS 03.57 Mobile Station Application Execution Environment (MExE); Functional description; Stage 2 Mr. Brenk, Lars
TS 03.60 General Packet Radio Service (GPRS); Service description; Stage 2 Mr. Kuchibhotla, Ravi
TS 03.71 Location Services (LCS); Functional description; Stage 2 Mr. Brook, Richard
TS 10.00 Digital Cellular Telecommunication System Feature Description Mr. Bertenyi, Balazs
TR 10.14 System overview for 14.4 kbit/s Work Item Mr. Bertenyi, Balazs
TS 10.56 Project scheduling and open issues: GSM Cordless Telephony System CTS, Phase 1 Mr. Galligo, Michel
TR 22.857 Run-time independent framework feasibility study Mr. Bertenyi, Balazs
TS 23.002 Network architecture Dr. Milinski, Alexander
TS 23.032 Universal Geographical Area Description (GAD) Mr. Hietalahti, Hannu
TS 23.057 Mobile Execution Environment (MExE); Functional description; Stage 2 Mr. Brenk, Lars
TS 23.060 General Packet Radio Service (GPRS); Service description; Stage 2 Dr. Salkintzis, Apostolis
TS 23.101 General Universal Mobile Telecommunications System (UMTS) architecture Mr. Olsson, Magnus
TS 23.107 Quality of Service (QoS) concept and architecture Mr. Rinne, Janne
TS 23.110 Universal Mobile Telecommunications System (UMTS) access stratum; Services and functions Mr. Lopez-Torres, Oscar
TS 23.121 Architectural requirements for Release 1999 Dr. Daniel, Elizabeth
TS 23.125 Overall high level functionality and architecture impacts of flow based charging; Stage 2 Mr. Boman, Krister
TS 23.127 Virtual Home Environment (VHE) / Open Service Access (OSA) Mr. Gourraud, Christophe
TS 23.139 3GPP system - fixed broadband access network interworking; Stage 2 Dr. Rommer, Stefan
TS 23.141 Presence service; Architecture and functional description Mr. Bertenyi, Balazs
TS 23.161 Network-Based IP Flow Mobility (NBIFOM); Stage 2 Ms. So, Tricci
TS 23.167 IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) emergency sessions Mr. Wong, Curt
TS 23.171 Location Services (LCS); Functional description; Stage 2 (UMTS) Mr. Wong, Gavin
TS 23.195 Provision of User Equipment Specific Behaviour Information (UESBI) to network entities Mr. Pudney, Chris
TS 23.203 Policy and charging control architecture Mr. Bertenyi, Balazs
TS 23.204 Support of Short Message Service (SMS) over generic 3GPP Internet Protocol (IP) access; Stage 2 Mr. Zhang, Wenlin
TS 23.206 Voice Call Continuity (VCC) between Circuit Switched (CS) and IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS); Stage 2 Mr. Bennett, Andy
TS 23.207 End-to-end Quality of Service (QoS) concept and architecture Mr. Oyama, Johnson
TS 23.214 Architecture enhancements for control and user plane separation of EPC nodes Mr. Schramm, Mirko
TS 23.216 Single Radio Voice Call Continuity (SRVCC); Stage 2 Mr. Wong, Curt
TS 23.221 Architectural requirements Dr. Daniel, Elizabeth
TS 23.226 Global text telephony (GTT); Stage 2 Mr. Hellstrom, Gunnar
TS 23.227 Application and user interaction in the UE; Principles and specific requirements Mr. Bertenyi, Balazs
TS 23.228 IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS); Stage 2 Mr. Towle, Thomas
TS 23.234 3GPP system to Wireless Local Area Network (WLAN) interworking; System description Mr. Martiquet, Nicolas
TS 23.236 Intra-domain connection of Radio Access Network (RAN) nodes to multiple Core Network (CN) nodes Mr. Terrill, Stephen
TS 23.237 IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) Service Continuity; Stage 2 Mr. Song, Jae seung
TS 23.240 3GPP Generic User Profile (GUP); Architecture (Stage 2) Mr. Koskinen, Harri
TS 23.246 Multimedia Broadcast/Multicast Service (MBMS); Architecture and functional description Ing. Jarvis, Andre
TS 23.251 Network sharing; Architecture and functional description Dr. Nilsson, Ulf
TS 23.261 IP flow mobility and seamless Wireless Local Area Network (WLAN) offload; Stage 2 Mr. Giaretta, Gerardo
TS 23.271 Functional stage 2 description of Location Services (LCS) Mr. Wong, Gavin
TS 23.272 Circuit Switched (CS) fallback in Evolved Packet System (EPS); Stage 2 Ms. Demel, Sabine
TS 23.279 Combining Circuit Switched (CS) and IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) services; Stage 2 Mr. Hu, Yun-Chao
TS 23.285 Architecture enhancements for V2X services Dr. Kim, Laeyoung
TS 23.292 IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) centralized services; Stage 2 Mr. Bennett, Andy
TS 23.303 Proximity-based services (ProSe); Stage 2 Mr. Zisimopoulos, Haris
TS 23.327 Mobility between 3GPP-Wireless Local Area Network (WLAN) interworking and 3GPP systems Dr. Chen, Xiaobao
TS 23.401 General Packet Radio Service (GPRS) enhancements for Evolved Universal Terrestrial Radio Access Network (E-UTRAN) access Mr. Pudney, Chris
TS 23.402 Architecture enhancements for non-3GPP accesses Mr. Ali, Irfan
TS 23.406 TISPAN; IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS); Stage 2 description [3GPP TS 23.228 v7.2.0, modified] Mr. Bertenyi, Balazs
TS 23.417 TISPAN; IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS); Functional architecture Mr. Bertenyi, Balazs
TS 23.468 Group Communication System Enablers for LTE (GCSE_LTE); Stage 2 Mr. Liebhart, Rainer
TS 23.501 System Architecture for the 5G System Ms. Chandramouli, Devaki
TS 23.502 Procedures for the 5G System Mr. Hedman, Peter
TS 23.506 TISPAN; IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS); Stage 2 description [3GPP TS 23.228 Release 7, modified] Mr. Bertenyi, Balazs
TS 23.507 TISPAN; Voice Call Continuity (VCC); Stage 2 [3GPP TS 23.206 Release 7, modified] Mr. Bertenyi, Balazs
TS 23.508 TISPAN; Presence Service; Architecture and functional description [Endorsement of 3GPP TS 23.141 and OMA-AD-Presence_SIMPLE-V1_0] Mr. Bertenyi, Balazs
TS 23.509 TISPAN; NGN Architecture to support emergency communication from citizen to authority [Endorsed document 3GPP TS 23.167, Release 7] Mr. Bertenyi, Balazs
TS 23.511 TISPAN; XML Document Management; Architecture and functional description [OMA-AD-XDM-V1_0-20051006-C modified] Mr. Bertenyi, Balazs
TS 23.517 TISPAN; IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS); Functional architecture Mr. Bertenyi, Balazs
TS 23.521 Telecommunications and Internet converged Services and Protocols for Advanced Networks (TISPAN); Support of Short Message Service (SMS) over NGN IMS subsystem; Stage 2; [Endorsement of 3GPP TS 23.204 Release 7] Mr. Bertenyi, Balazs
TS 23.611 TISPAN; XML Document Management; Architecture and functional description [OMA-AD-XDM-V1_0-20051006-C modified] Mr. Bertenyi, Balazs
TS 23.682 Architecture enhancements to facilitate communications with packet data networks and applications Mr. Jain, Puneet
TR 23.701 Study on Web Real Time Communication (WebRTC) access to IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS); Stage 2 Dr. Yu, Qing
TR 23.702 Study on 3GPP PS Data Off Mr. Cailliere, David
TR 23.703 Study on architecture enhancements to support Proximity-based Services (ProSe) Mr. Zisimopoulos, Haris
TR 23.704 Study on Circuit Switched (CS) / Packet Switched (PS) coordination in shared network; Stage 2 Mr. Gustafsson, Roland
TR 23.705 Study on system enhancements for user plane congestion management Mrs. Goldner, Alla
TR 23.706 Study on enhancements to Web Real Time Communication (WebRTC) access to IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS); Stage 2 Dr. Qing, Yu
TR 23.707 Architecture enhancements for dedicated core networks; Stage 2 Mr. FUJISHIMA, Daisuke
TR 23.708 Architecture enhancements for service capability exposure Mr. Jain, Puneet
TR 23.709 Study on optimizations to support high latency communications; Stage 2 Mr. Ronneke, Hans
TR 23.710 Study on Improvement of awareness of user location change Mr. Xu, Yang
TR 23.711 Enhancements of Dedicated Core Networks selection mechanism Mr. Gustafsson, Roland
TR 23.713 Study on extended architecture support for proximity-based services Mr. Zisimopoulos, Haris
TR 23.714 Study on Control and User Plane Separation of EPC nodes Mr. Schramm, Mirko
TR 23.715 Study on System enhancements for Provision of Access to Restricted Local Operator Services by Unauthenticated UEs Mr. Drevon, Nicolas
TR 23.716 Study on the Wireless and Wireline Convergence for the 5G system architecture Mr. Spini, Marco
TR 23.717 Enabling Transcoder Free Operation During SRVCC (PS to CS) Mr. Foti, George
TR 23.718 Architecture enhancement for flexible mobile service steering Dr. Sun, Tao
TR 23.719 Feasibility Study on Service Domain Centralization Mr. Joul, Christopher
TR 23.720 Study on architecture enhancements for Cellular Internet of Things Mr. Jain, Puneet
TR 23.721 Study on Sponsored Data Connectivity Improvements Mr. Xu, Yang
TR 23.723 Study of system level impacts due to introduction of light connection for LTE in EPS Mr. Stojanovski, Saso
TR 23.729 Study on unlicensed spectrum offloading system enhancements Mr. Zisimopoulos, Haris
TR 23.730 Study on extended architecture support for Cellular Internet of Things Mr. Jain, Puneet
TR 23.733 Study on architecture enhancements to ProSe UE-to-Network Relay Dr. Tonesi, Dario Serafino
TR 23.741 Study on enhancements to Multimedia Broadcast/Multicast Service (MBMS) for LTE Mr. Wong, Curt
TR 23.746 Study on System Architecture Enhancements to eMBMS for Television Video Service Mr. Griot, Miguel
TR 23.749 Study on S8 Home Routing Architecture for VoLTE Mr. Abe, Motohiro
TR 23.750 Study for robust call setup for VoLTE subscriber in LTE Mr. Wu, Xiaobo
TR 23.751 Study on support of voice over WLAN Mr. Drevon, Nicolas
TR 23.759 Study for enhanced VoLTE Performance Mr. Wu, Xiaobo
TR 23.768 Study on architecture enhancements to support Group Communication System Enablers for LTE (GCSE_LTE) Mr. Liebhart, Rainer
TR 23.769 Group based enhancements Mr. Zhang, Wanqiang
TR 23.771 Study on system impacts of IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) emergency sessions over Wireless Local Area Network (WLAN) Mr. Thiebaut, Laurent
TR 23.772 Enhanced Circuit Switched (CS) fallback group chairman
TR 23.773 Study on group based enhancements in the network capability exposure functions Dr. Won, Sung Hwan
TR 23.785 Study on architecture enhancements for LTE support of V2X services Dr. Kim, Laeyoung
TR 23.786 Study on architecture enhancements for EPS and 5G System to support advanced V2X services Dr. Kim, Laeyoung
TR 23.787 Study on encrypted traffic detection and verification Mr. Xu, Yang
TR 23.789 Monitoring Enhancements Mr. Jain, Puneet
TR 23.791 Study of enablers for Network Automation for 5G Mr. Wu, Xiaobo
TR 23.793 Study on Access Traffic Steering, Switch and Splitting support in the 5G system architecture Miss So, Tricci
TR 23.797 Study on architecture enhancements to support isolated Evolved Universal Terrestrial Radio Access Network (E-UTRAN) operation for public safety Mr. Young, Philip
TR 23.798 Study on Isolated E-UTRAN Operation for Public Safety; Enhancements Mr. Mouquet, Antoine
TR 23.799 Study on Architecture for Next Generation System Dr. Sun, Tao
TR 23.800 Study on Application Based Charging (ABC); Stage 2 Mrs. Goldner, Alla
TR 23.802 Architectural enhancements for end-to-end Quality of Service (QoS) Mr. Jaksa, Robert
TR 23.804 Support of SMS and MMS over generic 3GPP IP access Mr. Zhang, Wenlin
TR 23.806 Voice call continuity between Circuit Switched (CS) and IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) Study Mr. Bennett, Andy
TR 23.810 Study on architecture impacts of Service Brokering Miss Morera, Raquel
TR 23.811 Service level interworking for messaging services; Stage 2 Miss Duan, Xiaoqin
TR 23.812 Feasibility study on IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) evolution Mr. Li, Gang
TR 23.813 Study on policy solutions and enhancements Dr. Bari, Farooq
TR 23.815 Charging implications of IMS architecture Dr. Milinski, Alexander
TR 23.816 Identification of communication services in IMS Mr. Bertenyi, Balazs
TR 23.824 IP-Short-Message-Gateway (IP-SM-GW) enhancements for interworking with Open Mobile Alliance (OMA) Converged IP Messaging (CPM) Mr. Huang, Qing
TR 23.826 Feasibility study on Voice Call Continuity (VCC) support for emergency calls Mr. Edge, Stephen
TR 23.828 Earthquake and Tsunami Warning System (ETWS); Requirements and solutions; Solution placeholder Mr. Kitahara, Ryo
TR 23.829 Local IP Access and Selected IP Traffic Offload (LIPA-SIPTO) Mr. Hédé, Patrice
TR 23.830 Architecture aspects of Home Node B (HNB) / Home enhanced Node B (HeNB) Dr. Speicher, Sebastian
TR 23.831 IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) service continuity; Inter-UE transfer enhancements; Stage 2 Mr. Zhang, Heng liang
TR 23.832 IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) aspects of architecture for Home Node B (HNB); Stage 2 Mr. Drevon, Nicolas
TR 23.834 Study on General Packet Radio Service (GPRS) Tunelling Protocol (GTP) based S2b; Stage 2 Mr. Landais, Bruno
TR 23.838 IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) service continuity enhancements; Service, policy and interaction; Stage 2 Mr. Zhang, Heng liang
TR 23.839 Study on support of Broadband Forum (BBF) access Interworking Dr. Rommer, Stefan
TR 23.841 Presence service architecture Mr. Bertenyi, Balazs
TR 23.842 Study on network provided location information to the IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) Mr. Zarri, Michele
TR 23.843 Study on Core Network Overload (CNO) solutions Mr. Schramm, Mirko
TR 23.844 Feasibility study on IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) based peer-to-peer content distribution services; Stage 2 Dr. Qing, Yu
TR 23.846 Multimedia Broadcast/Multicast Service (MBMS); Stage 2 Ing. Jarvis, Andre
TR 23.847 Enhancements to IMS service functionalities facilitating multicast bearer services Miss Zhu, Fiona
TR 23.849 Study on Stage 2 aspects of Optimised Service Charging and Allocation of Resources (OSCAR) in the IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) whilst roaming Mr. Russell, Nick
TR 23.850 Study on roaming architecture for voice over IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) with local breakout Mr. Zarri, Michele
TR 23.851 Network sharing; Architecture and functional description Dr. Nilsson, Ulf
TR 23.852 Study on S2a Mobility based on GPRS Tunnelling Protocol (GTP) and Wireless Local Area Network (WLAN) access to the Enhanced Packet Core (EPC) network (SaMOG); Stage 2 Mr. Zhu, Chunhui
TR 23.853 Operator Policies for IP Interface Selection (OPIIS) Dr. Kim, Taehyeon
TR 23.854 Enhancements for Multimedia Priority Service (MPS) Mr. Katsutoshi, Nishida
TR 23.855 Data Identification in Access Network Discovery and Selection Function (ANDSF) (DIDA) Mr. Giaretta, Gerardo
TR 23.856 Single Radio Voice Call Continuity (SRVCC) enhancements; Stage 2 Mr. Hou, Zhiqiang
TR 23.858 Usage Monitoring Control PCC Enhancement group chairman
TR 23.859 Local IP access (LIPA) mobility and Selected IP Traffic Offload (SIPTO) at the local network Mr. Zhu, Fenqin
TR 23.860 Enabling coder selection and rate adaptation for UTRAN and E-UTRAN for load adaptive applications; Stage 2 Mr. Ac, Mahendran
TR 23.861 Network based IP flow mobility Miss So, Tricci
TR 23.862 Evolved Packet Core (EPC) enhancements to support interworking with data application providers; Stage 2 Mr. Gupta, Vivek
TR 23.863 Support of Short Message Service (SMS) in IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) without Mobile Station International ISDN Number (MSISDN); Stage 2 Mr. Wong, Curt
TR 23.865 Study on Wireless Local Area Network (WLAN) network selection for 3GPP terminals; Stage 2 Mr. Gupta, Vivek
TR 23.866 Study on system improvements for energy efficiency Dr. Mademann, Frank
TR 23.867 Internet Protocol (IP) based IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) emergency sessions Mr. Liebhart, Rainer
TR 23.868 Feasibility study on extension of support for IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) emergency calls Mr. Edge, Stephen
TR 23.869 Support for Internet Protocol (IP) based IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) Emergency calls over General Packet Radio Service (GPRS) and Evolved Packet Service (EPS) Ms. Barclay, Deborah
TR 23.870 Single Radio Voice Call Continuity (SR-VCC) support for IMS Emergency Calls Dr. Yu, Qing
TR 23.871 Enhanced support for user privacy in Location Services (LCS) Mr. Kåll, Jan
TR 23.872 Study on architecture of IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) based Customized Alerting Tone (CAT) Mr. Wang, Jing
TR 23.873 Feasibility study for transport and control separation in the PS CN domain Mr. Ibanez, Juan-Antonio
TR 23.875 Support of Push service Mr. Uda, Nobuyuki
TR 23.877 Architectural aspects of speech-enabled services Dr. Xuan, Qing
TR 23.879 Study on Circuit Switched (CS) domain services over evolved Packet Switched (PS) access Ms. Demel, Sabine
TR 23.882 3GPP system architecture evolution (SAE): Report on technical options and conclusions Mr. Pudney, Chris
TR 23.883 Study on enhancements to IMS Centralized Services (ICS) Mr. Bennett, Andy
TR 23.885 Feasibility Study of Single Radio Voice Call Continuity (SRVCC) from UTRAN/GERAN to E-UTRAN/HSPA; Stage 2 Mr. Barankanira, Delphin
TR 23.886 Feasibility Study of Single Radio Video Call Continuity (vSRVCC); Stage 2 Mr. Zisimopoulos, Haris
TR 23.887 Study on Machine-Type Communications (MTC) and other mobile data applications communications enhancements Mr. Jain, Puneet
TR 23.888 System improvements for Machine-Type Communications (MTC) Mr. Jain, Puneet
TR 23.890 Optimized offloading to Wireless Local Area Network (WLAN) in 3GPP Radio Access Technology (RAT) mobility group chairman
TR 23.891 Evaluation of LCS Control Plane Solutions for EPS Mr. Gross, Robert
TR 23.892 IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) centralized services Mr. Bennett, Andy
TR 23.893 Feasibility study on multimedia session continuity; Stage 2 Mr. Song, Jae seung
TR 23.894 System enhancements for the use of IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) services in local breakout and optimal routeing of media Mr. Madella, Mario
TR 23.895 Provision of UE specific behaviour information to network entities Mr. Pudney, Chris
TR 23.896 Technical Report on Support for fixed broadband access networks convergence Mr. Spini, Marco
TR 23.897 Feasibility study on IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) business trunking for Internet Protocol Private Branch Exchange (IP-PBX) in Static Mode of Operation Mr. Zarri, Michele
TR 23.898 Access Class Barring and Overload Protection (ACBOP) Mr. Davidian, Jean-Jacques
TR 23.903 Redial solution for voice-video switching Mr. Pudney, Chris
TR 23.919 Direct tunnel deployment guideline Mr. Liu, Lan
TR 23.923 Combined GSM and Mobile IP mobility handling in UMTS IP CN Ms. Hubbard, Elisabeth
TR 23.924 Feasibility study on Non-Access Stratum (NAS) node selection function above Base Station Controller (BSC) / Radio Network Controller (RNC) Mr. Liu, Hong
TR 23.930 Iu principles Mr. Axerud, Bo
TR 23.975 IPv6 migration guidelines Mr. Li, Lianyuan
TR 23.976 Push architecture Mr. Alfano, Nicholas
TR 23.977 Bandwidth And Resource Savings (BARS) and speech enhancements for Circuit Switched (CS) networks Mr. Seiser, Franz
TR 23.979 3GPP enablers for Open Mobile Alliance (OMA); Push-to-talk over Cellular (PoC) services; Stage 2 Miss Sultana, Shabnam
TR 23.981 Interworking aspects and migration scenarios for IPv4-based IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) implementations Dr. Milinski, Alexander