The Mobile
Broadband Standard

GPRS

EDGE

EDGE+

W-CDMA

UMTS

HSPA

HSPA+

LTE

LTE-Advanced

LTE-Advanced Pro

3GPP Officials per TSG/WG


3GPP history of Officials for group: 3GPP RAN ("RP")

The "elected" date is the date of the original election or of re-election. In the case of the Secretary, it is the date of appointment to this TSG or WG.

Convenor Elected /
Re-elected
Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  1998-12-07 1999-03-01 SASAKI, Akio ARIB ARIB Appointed at RAN#1 as convenor

Chairman Elected /
Re-elected
Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  1999-03-01 2001-03-14 FURUYA, Yukitsuna NEC Corporation ETSI
  2001-03-14 2003-03-11 COURAU, François Alcatel-Lucent ETSI
  2003-03-11 2005-03-11 COURAU, François Alcatel-Lucent ETSI re-elected at RAN#19
  2005-03-11 2007-03-07 COURAU, François Alcatel-Lucent ETSI Elected for RAN-new at RAN#27
  2007-03-07 2009-06-03 COURAU, François Alcatel-Lucent ETSI re-elected at RAN#35
  2009-03-06 2011-03-18 NAKAMURA, Takehiro NTT DOCOMO INC. ARIB Elected at TSG#43
  2011-03-18 2013-04-03 NAKAMURA, Takehiro NTT DOCOMO INC. ARIB elected at RAN#51
  2013-04-03 2015-04-28 FLORE, Dino Qualcomm Incorporated ATIS Elected at RAN#59 (1st election)
  2015-04-28 2017-03-10 FLORE, Dino Qualcomm Incorporated ATIS re-elected at RAN#67
  2017-03-10 (current) BERTENYI, Balazs Nokia Corporation ETSI elected at RAN#75

ViceChairman Elected /
Re-elected
Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  1999-03-04 2001-03-11 ZELMER, Donald E. AT&T GNS Belgium SPRL ETSI elected at RAN#2
  1999-03-04 2001-03-31 SASAKI, Akio ARIB ARIB elected at RAN#2
  2001-03-14 2003-03-11 FUKUDA, Eisuke FUJITSU Laboratories of Europe ETSI
  2001-03-14 2003-03-11 ZELMER, Donald E. AT&T GNS Belgium SPRL ETSI 1999/03/01 1ST ELECTION
  2003-03-11 2005-03-11 ZELMER, Donald E. AT&T GNS Belgium SPRL ETSI re-elected at RAN#19
  2003-03-11 2005-03-11 FUKUDA, Eisuke Fujitsu Limited ARIB re-elected at RAN#19
  2005-03-11 2007-03-07 LEE, Hyeon Woo Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd TTA elected for RAN new at RAN#27
  2005-03-11 2007-03-07 ZELMER, Donald E. AT&T GNS Belgium SPRL ETSI elected for RAN new at RAN#27
  2005-03-11 2007-03-07 NAKAMURA, Takehiro NTT DOCOMO INC. ARIB elected for RAN new at RAN#27
  2007-03-07 2009-03-06 NAKAMURA, Takehiro NTT DOCOMO INC. ARIB re-elected at RAN#35
  2007-03-07 2009-03-06 ZELMER, Donald E. AT&T GNS Belgium SPRL ETSI re-elected at RAN#35
  2007-03-07 2009-03-06 LEE, Hyeon Woo Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd TTA re-elected at RAN#35
  2009-03-06 2011-03-18 VAN BUSSEL, Han Deutsche Telekom AG ETSI Elected at TSG#43
  2009-03-06 2011-03-18 GRANT, Marc AT&T ATIS Elected at TSG#43
  2009-03-06 2011-03-18 TANG, Hai China Mobile Com. Corporation CCSA Elected at TSG#43
  2011-03-18 2013-04-03 TANG, Hai China Mobile Com. Corporation CCSA elected at RAN#51
  2011-03-18 2013-04-03 GRANT, Marc AT&T ATIS elected at RAN#51
  2011-03-18 2013-04-03 VAN BUSSEL, Han Deutsche Telekom AG ETSI elected at RAN#51
  2013-04-03 2015-04-28 ROMANO, Giovanni Telecom Italia S.p.A. ETSI Elected at RAN#59
  2013-04-03 2015-04-28 CHANDER, Sharat AT&T ATIS Elected at RAN#59
  2013-04-03 2015-04-28 NAKAMURA, Takaharu Fujitsu Limited ARIB Elected at RAN#59 (1st election)
  2015-04-28 2017-03-10 NAKAMURA, Takaharu Fujitsu Limited ARIB re-elected at RAN#67(2nd election)
  2015-04-28 2017-03-10 CHANDER, Sharat AT&T ATIS re-elected at RAN#67
  2015-04-28 2017-03-10 ROMANO, Giovanni Telecom Italia S.p.A. ETSI re-elected at RAN#67
  2017-03-10 (current) SPATAFORA, Vince AT&T ATIS elected at RAN#75
  2017-03-10 (current) XU, Xiaodong China Mobile Com. Corporation CCSA elected at RAN#75
  2017-03-10 (current) NAGATA, Satoshi NTT DOCOMO INC. ARIB elected at RAN#75

SECRETARY Appointed Term of office ended Name Organization 3GPP OP Remarks
  1998-12-01 1999-03-01 SHARPE, Michael (3GPP Support) -
  1999-03-01 1999-10-31 WILLIAMS, David Hugh (3GPP Support) -
  1999-10-01 2002-06-18 VAN DER VEEN, Hans (3GPP Support) -
  2002-06-30 2006-09-27 GUTIERREZ MIGUELEZ, Cesar (3GPP Support) -
  2006-09-27 2008-02-01 ARZELIER, Claude (3GPP Support) -
  2008-02-01 2008-12-31 CALDENHOVEN, Juergen (3GPP Support) -
  2009-01-01 2009-11-01 SESIA, Stefania (3GPP Support) -
  2009-11-01 (current) KRAUSE, Joern (3GPP Support) -

Click here for current officials.